Privacy policy

PRIVACY

The PKE Group (hereinafter referred to as "PKE," "we" or "us") thanks you for visiting our Internet site (hereinafter also referred to as "Website") and for your interest in our company and our products.
The PKE Group includes:
PKE Electronics AG, the parent company of the Group, includes the following subsidiaries

  • PKE Facility Management GmbH
  •  PKE Verkehrstechnik GmbH
  •  PKE Designa Parking Systems GmbH
  •  PKE Deutschland GmbH
  •  PKE Polska Sp. z o.o.
  •  PKE Electronics AG in Switzerland
  •  PKE CR s.r.o.
  •  PKE Slovakia s.r.o.

PKE places the highest priority on privacy and data protection

Protecting your privacy when processing personal data and ensuring the security of all business data is an important matter that we take into account in our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to our website in a confidential manner and only in accordance with statutory provisions.

Ensuring data protection and privacy is an important part of our corporate policy.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Personal data is any and all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, including names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, contractual, booking and billing data that is the expression of a person's identity.

Processing of data based on your visit to the website

Each time you access our website, your computer (terminal device) transmits the following information to enable to you to visit the site:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transmitted in each case
  • Website from which the request comes (referrer page)
  • Browser and browser settings
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Web browser language and version

Personal data (name, address, e-mail address, etc.) that you disclose to us voluntarily, for example by contacting us by e-mail or sending us application materials, is stored by us in an appropriate manner for rendering the associated services (e.g. sending information, managing applications) and for the duration of the usage relationship, except where a longer storage period is required for the purposes of fulfilling a contractual obligation or for asserting or defending against legal claims.
At any time, you can revoke the consent you have granted without specifying a reason. To revoke your consent, please contact us at: datenschutz@pke.at

Children

This website is not intended for children under 14 years of age.
Processing for fulfilling a contract or for measures to prepare for the contract
The personal data you provide is processed as necessary to fulfill the contract and/or to carry out measures to prepare for the contract. Without this data, we cannot conclude or carry out the contract with you.

Processing in the legitimate interest of PKE

The personal data you provide for purposes such as application materials is forwarded to one or more subsidiaries of the PKE Group where necessary and where a legitimate interest exists.

Forwarding data

Forwarding data to other responsible parties

Your personal data is transmitted to other responsible parties only where necessary to fulfill the contract or where we or the third party have legitimate interest in forwarding or where your consent has been given for this purpose. For details about the legal basics, refer to the section on the purposes for processing and legal basics. Third parties can also be other companies of the PKE Group. Insofar as data is transmitted to third parties based on a legitimate interest, this is explained in the privacy information.
Furthermore, data may be disclosed to other responsible parties insofar as we are obligated to do so based on statutory provisions or an enforceable order from a government agency or court.

Service providers/ order processors

We commission external service providers/order processors for tasks such as contract management, payment processing, programming, data hosting, legal matters and telephone services. We have selected these service providers/order processors carefully and monitor them regularly, particularly their careful handling of and safeguarding of the data stored by them. All service providers/order processors are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and comply with statutory provisions. Service providers/order processors can also be other companies of the PKE Group.

Forwarding to recipients outside the European Economic Area

We are permitted to forward personal data to recipients who are headquartered outside the EEA in what are known as third-party states. In this case, before forwarding the data, we ensure that the recipient either has an appropriate level of data protection (e.g. based on a decision about appropriateness for the respective country by the EU commission for the respective country or an agreement to what are called standard contractual clauses of the European Union with the recipient) or your consent to the forwarding has been obtained.
Contact us to receive an overview of the recipients in third countries. For this purpose, please use the information in the "Contact" section.

Duration of storage and retention periods

Basically, we store your data for as long as necessary to provide our website and the associated services and/or we have a legitimate interest in further storage (e.g. we may still have a legitimate interest in postal marketing even after fulfilling a contract). In all other cases, we delete your personal data, with the exception of data that we are obligated to store for a longer period (e.g. we are obligated under retention periods specified by taxation and commercial law to retain documents such as contracts and invoices for a certain period of time).

Web analytics

We need statistical information about the use of our website to make it more user-friendly, carry out reach measurement and conduct market research.
For this purpose, we use the web analytics tools described in this section.
The usage profiles created using analytics cookies or by evaluating log files are not merged with personal data. The tools either avoid using users’ IP addresses entirely or abbreviate the addresses immediately after collection.
The providers of the tools process data only as order processors in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

External links

Our web pages may contain links to external third-party websites and content upon which we have no influence. When you click the link, we no longer have any control over personal data transmitted to the third party (such as the IP address or URL of the page on which the link is found), because the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. We shall not be liable for the processing of such personal data by third parties.

Security

Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obligated to maintain non-disclosure and compliance with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws.
We implement all necessary technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee an appropriate level of protection and to protect your data that we manage from specific risks such as unintentional or unauthorized deletion, tampering, loss, modification or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical advancements.

User rights

Please use the information in the "Contact" section to assert your rights. When doing so, please ensure that it is possible for us to identify you uniquely.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain information from us regarding the processing of your data. To do so, you can assert a right to access with respect to the personal information from you that we process.

Right to correction and deletion

You can request the correction of incorrect data and, provided that the legal requirements have been met, the deletion of your data.
This does not apply to data that is required for billing and accounting purposes or data that is subject to a legal retention obligation. However, as long as access to such data is not required, its processing is restricted (see the following point).

Restricting processing

Provided that the legal requirements have been met, you may request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Objection to data processing

You also have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will then cease to process your data unless we can verify that legal mandates give us reasons for further processing that are worthy of protection and these reasons overrule your rights.

Objection to data processing on the legal basis of "legitimate interest"

You also have the right to object to data processing by us at any time, provided that it has the legal basis of legitimate interest. We will then cease to process your data unless we can verify that legal mandates give us reasons for further processing that are worthy of protection and these reasons overrule your rights.

Revocation of consent

If you have granted us consent to process your data, you can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of processing your data up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by this.

Right of appeal to the regulatory authority

You have to right to file an appeal to a data protection authority. To do so, you may consult the data protection authority that is responsible for your place of residence or your federal state or the data protection authority responsible for us. In our case, the following authority is responsible:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
dsb@dsb.gv.at
+43 1 52 152-0

Changes to the data protection information

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures to whatever extent is necessary due to technical development. In these cases, we will also adapt our information on data protection accordingly. Thus, we ask that you always observe the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy.

Contact

If you want to get in contact with us, you can reach us using the provided address.

PKE Electronics AG
Computerstraße 6
1100 Vienna
office@pke.at
+43 50 150-0
 
In order to assert your rights and for suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data and for revoking your consent, we recommend that you contact our officer responsible for PKE data protection in Austria:

Michael Valenta
Computerstraße 6
1100 Vienna
datenschutz@pke.at 
+43 50150 1171